Previous Entry | Next Entry

X-Men Days of Future Past

mcavoy children of dune leto/ghanima by
Haha, I was checking on LJ to see if anyone had commented with thoughts when I realized I never actually posted, I just thought about it.



I'm...not really sure how I feel about it, to be honest. Always had a hard time with movies where everything has to go wrong until the end.

I think my main issue was the same issues I had with XMFC, which is characters doing things not because you think that's how the character ought to act, but because the plot demands it. In XMFC it was Angel's abrupt side-change, seeming okay with joining a guy who just slaughtered a hundred guys, as well as Raven leaving Charles bleeding on a beach in the middle of nowhere.

In this one, it was Erik, doing stupid shit. I know he's all about the cause, but every decision he made from seeing Raven again was NOT helping his cause. And him suddenly being okay with killing mutants with the "good for the many" kind of reasoning felt weird. I suppose it's supported by later canon, in X1 Erik was willing to sacrifice Rogue for the greater good, but I don't know. I had major issues with him doing dumb shit to drive the plot forward, it's lazy writing.

However, I did love that Raven was in a way redeemed in this one. In XMFC, there was not only the beach wtfuckery, it was also her sudden rebellion toward Charles. I understand her frustration with his cluelessness on why she'd be concerned about being blue, but it was badly paced. In this one, she's got more history under her belt, and her stubbornness makes sense. She also got to kick a hell of a lot of ass, and her trying to save the president at the end (because after all, she was after Trask) and ultimately kicking Erik's ass and getting to turn the tide at the end... UGH FEELS.

Logan, being Logan, was as always amazing. My favorite parts were probably his scenes with Charles, both the deeper ones and the more light-hearted ones ("Someone gave you bad LSD, okay?"). I dunno what to say really, Logan is always flawless. ♥

If Charles had been played by anyone other than McAvoy, I would probably have wanted to smack him, and the movie did feel like it served like one big therapy session for him. In the end, though, James McAvoy acted the SHIT out of it and sold me, and it makes me really emotional to think that Charles knew Logan the first time Logan met him in XM1, and that when Logan met him at the end, he was all "it's good to see you again, Logan" because he knew Logan but Logan didn't remember him because they hadn't met yet. *rereads the last sentence* Sounds legit.

On that note, I had a lot of feelings about Jean and Scott not being dead. \o/ I didn't hate X3 the way some people did, I even liked it, but I don't mind things not going to shit. That explains why Prof X would be alive in the final timeline, though, not how he was alive to send Logan back in the first place, something the movie conveniently never addressed.

I was a little sad that we didn't get more of Alex, though it was good to see him. Hank being able to control his ability to a degree is...actually kind of happy-making, because it means that in the future he's accepted himself and doesn't see the need for hiding himself.

Then there's Quicksilver, oh my god so happy-making! While I would have wanted Wanda as well (awesome powerful lady characters FTW!) I understood why she couldn't be in it, and Peter just stole the show. That scene in the Pentagon's kitchen, flawless. I hope this was a setup for him to show up in the next movie.

Finally, Logan being found at the end by Raven, what does it meeeeeean? What's gonna happen? How will Logan get his adamantium claws if Stryker doesn't get him? (sidenote: I did like how they wove the previous movies into this one via flashbacks, but I'm not 100% sure it worked? Kinda like the ending with everyone alive made me happy, but also felt like trying to force the XMFC-universe into the old XM-universe. I dunno, I need to think about it.)

So to sum up: I enjoyed it, but was annoyed by lazy writing that lead to characters doing stupid stuff for plot-reasons, and am unsure how it worked at marrying the two different X-Men universes together.



So, did you see it? What were your thoughts?

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
not_sally
May. 25th, 2014 03:04 pm (UTC)
YES.
And I gasped OUT LOUD when I saw Peter Dinklage was playing Trask (I'm a spoilerphobe, I didn't even know that) and I think the scene in the office, when both him and Jeniffer Lawrence play him, and Mystique is finding out Azazel, Banshee and Angel (And Emma, WTF?) have been killed for research... it was heartbreaking and awesome.

The Charles/Charles conversation remains my absolute favourite though. Queue tears.

I will never understand the timeline though. I mean, seriously, Mystique gets killed for research bt Trask and co. to make the Sentinels, yet she's in X1 to X3. Charles gets killed in X3 but shows up in the Wolverine and here and Logan looses the adamantium IN HIS CLAWS in the same movie, but here they are coated again. WTF. WTF?!?!

I'm too used spoiled to Avengers/Marvel and how much they strive for continuity.
nel_ani
May. 25th, 2014 03:15 pm (UTC)
Awww, awesome! I knew about Peter Dinklage, because tumblr and trailer. Yes, I agree, that scene was amazing. Banshee seemed really random, though, whatever happened to Riptide? I suppose it's good that one POC didn't die.

The Charles/Charles scene, and that conversation between Charles and Erik... <333333

I will never understand the timeline though. I mean, seriously, Mystique gets killed for research bt Trask and co. to make the Sentinels, yet she's in X1 to X3. Charles gets killed in X3 but shows up in the Wolverine and here and Logan looses the adamantium IN HIS CLAWS in the same movie, but here they are coated again. WTF. WTF?!?!

Well, I think they didn't say that Mystique died, just that she was captured? I just assumed that she escaped at some point and that's why she was so firmly anti-human later on.

Yeah, Charles coming back to life was just weird to skip over explaining. I know there was that end-scene in X3 where he inhabits that comatose man's body, but that doesn't explain him having his old body. They probably don't know how he got back, so again, lazy writing.

Did we see him have his adamantium claws in the end, though? I'm assuming that if he has them, that would mean that despite what happens he somehow ends up with Stryker anyway, though the fact that Raven picked him up at the end seems to suggest that the timeline has changed when it comes to that.

Edited at 2014-05-25 03:16 pm (UTC)
not_sally
May. 25th, 2014 04:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, those are the 3 greatest continuity errors:

When they are telling the story about how they made the sentinels they say they captured Mystique the day she killed Trask, experimented on her AND KILLED HER.
so, error 1.

Charles being dead/not dead. Schrödinger's professor.

And in The Wolverine, present-time Logan (post X3) gets his adamantium claws chopped off by the villain (because sure, the strongest, only unbreakable metal on earth can be broken by that same material plot-hole that they had previously used in Wolverine Origins, whatever)
Anyway, he loses the adamantium claws, but his natural bone-claws regenerate. He still has an adamantium skeleton (which is why in the after-credits scene he chooses the pat-down at the airport, instead of going through the metal detector) but he no longer has the claws.
Flash-forward to the future, and his adamantium claws are back!!
Miraculously, as if the writers had tried to forget the Wolverine movies existed (as we, the fans, often try)

So, I repeat: WTF.
nel_ani
May. 25th, 2014 05:00 pm (UTC)
I still haven't seen the latest Wolvie move, it's on my to-do list. :D

Well, I suppose one could argue that this is actually an alternate time-line altogether (because I still can't quite accept that the Raven and Charles of XMFC are the same people as in X1, where Mystique basically poisons Charles). I know the movie tries really hard to marry them together, but it doesn't quite jive with me. XMFC always came across as a reboot, and trying to tie them together only partly works for me.
not_sally
May. 25th, 2014 05:02 pm (UTC)
OMG NO I TOTALLY SPOILED YOU!
I'm so, so sorry!! I assumed you had seen all of them, I'm sorry!!
nel_ani
May. 25th, 2014 05:11 pm (UTC)
Haha, no worries, I feel the movie has been out for so long that I expect to see spoilers around.
not_sally
May. 25th, 2014 07:30 pm (UTC)
I suck
nel_ani
May. 25th, 2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
*pets you* Really, it's fine, if I didn't wanna be spoiled, I woulda watched the movie at the cinema.
misssimm
May. 25th, 2014 08:24 pm (UTC)
I really enjoyed it! Lots of silly plot holes but I didn't really care as it undid the deaths I hated in X3.

I didn't bother with the Wolverine movies so can't comment on those. I've never liked Logan, but I found him far better in this film.

My biggest issue unfortunately is I didn't do very well watching it in 3D which I assume is contact lense related so ended up watching half of it without the glasses, so well worth the extra money that!
nel_ani
May. 25th, 2014 09:45 pm (UTC)
I've never liked Logan, but I found him far better in this film.

I shall ignore this heresy and move on. ;)

Yeah, I have glasses, so even with the 3D-glasses being quite small and comfy now, my glasses were a bit too big, so I ended up having to hold the 3D-glasses up most of the movie. PLUS, no real scenes that jumped out as "wow, yes, this needs to be and is awesome in 3D", I mostly just noticed that it seemed to snow outside the screen now and again. Even the Quicksilver scene that is the one scene I thought would lend itself well to a 3D-screen didn't really feel very, well, 3D.

yamadara
May. 26th, 2014 04:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I enjoyed the movie though I kept thinking, Erik is such an asshole. I mean he could've got what he wanted by just letting the Sentinels attack and not show himself. But no, he had to go in front of all the news and declare himself the asshole.

Loved Logan. Loved Peter. Though the whole age thing of the characters messes me up. But I just go with it.

I thought the Raven being Stryker thing meant something else. I just assumed that meant she was the one who turned him into adamantium boy. Which would make her motive? I dunno.

Anyways, liked the movie as a whole.
nel_ani
May. 27th, 2014 08:28 am (UTC)
Yeah, I enjoyed the movie though I kept thinking, Erik is such an asshole. I mean he could've got what he wanted by just letting the Sentinels attack and not show himself. But no, he had to go in front of all the news and declare himself the asshole.

Yeah, I thought that was really weird. What better way to discourage the Sentinels and the future he's been warned about than to show that the Sentinels aren't reliable. Instead, he reinforces that mutants are a threat.

Loved Logan. Loved Peter. Though the whole age thing of the characters messes me up. But I just go with it.

Logan and Peter! \o/ What do you mean with age thing?

I thought the Raven being Stryker thing meant something else. I just assumed that meant she was the one who turned him into adamantium boy. Which would make her motive? I dunno.

Yeah, I don't know either. She prolly just saved him coz it's been her thing this movie, saving mutants, but I like to think that they go on adventures together.
audrich
May. 29th, 2014 07:32 pm (UTC)
OH HECK I WANT TO PEEK!!
nel_ani
May. 29th, 2014 09:01 pm (UTC)
Haha! Resist, resist!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

avengers minimalist!natasha by bleeding-
nel_ani
Ridiculously Fanatic
Pertifity

Latest Month

May 2014
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones